Privacy Policy

Updated May 2014
Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information that Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, email address, phone number, suburb, product interest & comments. Personal information is collected by Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd to among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us improve our products and services. Under the privacy act, you may retain anonymity via retaining the right to enter your details under a pseudonym identity.

How we collect personal information

Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at www.Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order organise for companies to provide quotations of their services.

Your personal information is also collected

so Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please [email protected]

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd providing services to our customers.

These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • Website usage analysis.

Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and
    financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

Cookies

Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd websites. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details. by emailing [email protected]

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Coldflow Airconditioning Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please Email: [email protected]

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian, Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/

What Our Customers Are Saying
  • Excellent service and workmanship...

    This is my second system that Coldflow have installed, and I'm very happy with the result.
    2 head air conditioning system installation was quick and tidy. Even though the cassettes are more complicated and involved to install. All the guys cleaned up after themselves and took all the rubbish away. Excellent service and workmanship, even when it rained and then heat (its Melbourne )
    System work a treat, just waiting for the heatwave to arrive. Great work by the team.

    Ralph Braun - Google Reviews
  • Again was very happy with the service provided by all the crew...

    I was extremely happy with the service provided by Coldflow.
    I had a ducted cooling system installed, the team turned up on time and completed the job the same day. The guys were courteous and completed the job with a minimum of fuss and disruption. The workmanship was excellent and all ducts were located as per our previous agreement. The y placed drop sheets wherever required and cleaned up after completion. Again was very happy with the service provided by all the crew.

    George Spiliopoulos - Google Reviews
  • Recommended already to friends and to anyone needing Heating and Cooling...

    Replaced gas ducted unit. Installation was the perfect I have ever seen and the installers cleanup and did more than they were suppose to do. Customer service focused and really good company to work with. Have also got my cooling installed from them last year, so recommended already to friends and to anyone needing Heating and Cooling

    Praveen Viswanathan - Google Reviews
  • I highly recommend Coldflow and would use them again...

    From my first conversation with a consultant, I felt confident that Coldflow had the experience and knowledge I was looking for. I was thrilled with the level of customer service I received and follow up from them. The installers were professional and helpful and on time. I am very happy with the evaporative cooling unit we chose, thanks to the assistance and guidance of our consultant. I highly recommend Coldflow and would use them again.

    Benita Aaltonen - Google Reviews
  • Sales consultant understood what i wanted with no pressure, and was patient...

    Very good service. David the Sales consultant understood what i wanted with no pressure, and was patient. Installers were friendly. Had one one problem with controller, but they have back the next day and was promptly fixed. Thanks again

    Beth Grace - Google Reviews
  • Very good service, very happy with my heating and cooling...

    Thanks to Craig at Coldflow. He listened to me, about how cold and hot certain rooms were. Other companies just tried to sell me what they wanted. Very good service, very happy with my heating and cooling.

    Rania NG - Google Reviews
Why Choose Coldflow For Heating & Cooling?